lightside-instruments
Published © TAPR-OHL

Network programmability kit for Ultra96

Network FPGA developer framework for Ultrascale+ - 6x SFP+ mezzanine, 1U enclosure, IP cores in Verilog managed with NETCONF/YANG interface

AdvancedFull instructions provided8 hours759
Network programmability kit for Ultra96

Things used in this project

Hardware components

Ultra96-V2
Avnet Ultra96-V2
×1
Spark-V2 6x SFP+ Mezzanine Kit
×1
96Boards Click Mezzanine Starter Kit
Avnet 96Boards Click Mezzanine Starter Kit
×1
GPS Click
MikroE GPS Click
×1
GPS Active External Antenna MIKROE-3373
×1
Avnet AES-ACC-U96-4APWR
×1
1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fibre Optic Patch Lead
×1
SFP+ Optical Transceiver Modules
×2
SFP Copper Ethernet Module
×1
GPS clock extension board for Ultra96
×1
Clock input extension board for Ultra96
×1

Software apps and online services

Debian
yuma123
Vivado Design Suite
Xilinx Vivado Design Suite

Story

Read more

Custom parts and enclosures

1U box from 4 mm acrilyc - SVG for laser cutting

Check the "mechanical" directory for SVG file for laser cutting enclosure from 4 mm acrylic

Schematics

Board project in KiCAD

Check the "board" directory for KiCAD project

Code

Cores (Verilog) and Vivado build scripts (Tcl)

NETCONF/YANG server for management (C)

You can build that from source or use the Debian package.

Credits

lightside-instruments

lightside-instruments

1 project • 1 follower

Comments